Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy and the law

The privacy of your personal information is important to Treadstone.  We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information.  We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), the Information Privacy Principles in the Information Privacy Act (Vic), as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information.

About this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how Treadstone will manage your personal information and it also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with Treadstone whether using the websites owned by Treadstone, in writing, in person, by telephone or by facsimile.

Collecting your personal information

It is intended that the websites owned by Treadstone can be used anonymously.  However, the types of personal information that Treadstone collects will depend in part on the nature of your dealings with us.  We may collect personal information from you when for example you wish to enter into contractual arrangements with us in which case we may collect details such as your name, address, credit/debit card number and expiry date, postal address, telephone numbers, date of birth and any other information that is commercially required by Treadstone for the purposes of entering into a contract with you.  However, Treadstone does not collect personal information that it does not need.

When you visit the website we may collect general information that will not personally identify you such as:

  • internet browser;
  • operating the system;
  • date of visit;
  • time of visit;
  • path taken through the website.

This information alone does not identify any individual and Treadstone will not combine it with information that does identify you as an individual.  Such information merely provides statistics that Treadstone may use to analyse and improve the websites owned by Treadstone.

Our website may use “cookies” to gather statistical information. It will be possible for you to decline Treadstone cookies by adjusting the “accept cookies” setting on your browser, however, this may affect the functionality of the website on your browser.

Use of your personal information

Treadstone will only use your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and it is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Treadstone reserves the right to use or disclose any information as necessary to comply with any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the websites owned by Treadstone, to fulfil your requests or to cooperate within law enforcement investigation or any investigation on a matter of public safety.

Access to and correction of information

Treadstone will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which it holds about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

You may request access to your personal information held by Treadstone by contacting us. At your request, Treadstone will provide you with the details of all of your personal information which it may hold.

If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact Treadstone to have the information corrected.

Storage and security

Treadstone takes every possible step to ensure we protect the personal information that we collect.  Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.  Treadstone will monitor and implement advances or management processes, to safeguard all personal and sensitive information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  While we strive to protect your personal information and sensitive information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal or sensitive information.  Please be advised that Treadstone does not accept any responsibility for any misuse, loss or unauthorised access to such information.

Links to other websites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links that Treadstone has provided.  In such a case, those external websites are not subject to Treadstone’s  privacy standards, policies and procedures.  You will need to contact or review those external websites directly to ascertain their respective privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Treadstone is not responsible for the content, policies, practices, security or the privacy obligations of any external websites, including the website to which you will be directed if you make a payment should it be possible to make payments to Treadstone on line.

Your sensitive information

Treadstone will not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of professional or trade associations, membership of a trade union, details of heath, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record.

Changes to this privacy policy

To fully protect your privacy, Treadstone reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  Treadstone will post the amended terms on its website as they occur and you are encouraged to check for updates.

Changes to this Privacy Policy will not have any retrospective effect and will not alter how Treadstone handles your previously collected information.

No contract or liability

Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy is intended to create a contract or agreement between Treadstone and any user providing identifiable information in any form.

Treadstone will take all reasonable steps to comply with this Privacy Policy, however, to the extent permitted by law, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to hold Treadstone liable for any failure to comply with this Privacy Policy.

Further, because Treadstone does not control the privacy policies of its subcontractors or external website providers, Treadstone recommends that you read and full understand their respective privacy policies.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au